ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Johnny Mize, 1947


New York Giants 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Robert Mize
nickname
The Big Cat
born
1913-01-07
Demorest, GA USA
debut
4/16/1936
died
1993-06-02
Demorest, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Slugging Average
1938 #109
1939 #138
1940 #71

Isolated Power
1938 #94
1939 #138
1940 #23
1947 #112

Total Bases
1939 #71
1940 #54
1947 #122

Runs Created
1939 #67
1940 #106

Home Run Percentage
1940 #51
1947 #113

Home Runs
1940 #37
1947 #75

Runs Batted In
1940 #64
1947 #107

Runs
1947 #86

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR graph 51 +44 +4.86 99.50
R graph 137 +95 +2.93 99.44
RBI graph 138 +99 +3.27 99.30
ISO graph .312 +.197 +3.22 99.26
HR% graph .087 +.068 +3.75 99.26
TB graph 360 +238 +2.69 99.20
SLG% graph .614 +.243 +2.56 98.50
RC graph 133.4 +90.4 +2.63 97.62
RC/PA graph .201 +.091 +1.98 95.79
H graph 177 +94 +1.70 86.96
GIDP graph 6 0 -.13 84.59
HBP graph 4 +2 +1.52 82.86
BB graph 74 +41 +1.54 77.58
AVG graph .302 +.046 +.93 72.35
OB% graph .384 +.056 +.90 70.77
2B graph 26 +12 +1.23 64.68
AB/K graph 14.0 +1.4 +.12 55.79
SO graph 42 +12 +.69 49.94
3B graph 2 0 -.30 19.14
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.32 +.69 75.23
SBR graph .6 -.2 -.19 36.99
SB graph 2 0 -.19 27.47
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 0 -4 -1.03 1.43
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 154 +60 +1.47 94.83
PA graph 664 +324 +1.57 87.65
AB graph 586 +284 +1.56 87.18

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.