ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Johnny Mize, 1942


New York Giants 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Robert Mize
nickname
The Big Cat
born
1913-01-07
Demorest, GA USA
debut
4/16/1936
died
1993-06-02
Demorest, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Slugging Average
1938 #109
1939 #138
1940 #71

Isolated Power
1938 #94
1939 #138
1940 #23
1947 #112

Total Bases
1939 #71
1940 #54
1947 #122

Runs Created
1939 #67
1940 #106

Home Run Percentage
1940 #51
1947 #113

Home Runs
1940 #37
1947 #75

Runs Batted In
1940 #64
1947 #107

Runs
1947 #86

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 110 +76 +3.08 98.88
HR graph 26 +21 +4.04 98.46
ISO graph .216 +.129 +2.82 98.35
HR% graph .048 +.036 +2.93 97.83
SLG% graph .521 +.198 +2.35 97.58
TB graph 282 +173 +2.35 97.36
R graph 97 +61 +2.27 95.14
RC/PA graph .173 +.085 +1.91 95.10
RC graph 105.1 +68.9 +2.34 95.10
AVG graph .305 +.069 +1.42 90.24
HBP graph 5 +3 +2.02 89.44
H graph 165 +87 +1.72 87.72
OB% graph .380 +.078 +1.24 84.15
3B graph 7 +4 +1.66 81.76
GIDP graph 8 +1 +.34 67.62
BB graph 60 +29 +1.19 66.44
2B graph 25 +12 +1.22 64.11
AB/K graph 13.9 +1.1 +.12 55.83
SO graph 39 +10 +.60 53.76
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.29 +.64 70.88
SBR graph .9 -.1 -.07 42.97
SB graph 3 0 -.07 33.80
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 1 -4 -.94 3.21
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 541 +234 +1.35 70.22
PA graph 607 +262 +1.34 68.19
G graph 142 +48 +1.18 59.69

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.