ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Johnny Mize, 1941


St. Louis Cardinals 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Robert Mize
nickname
The Big Cat
born
1913-01-07
Demorest, GA USA
debut
4/16/1936
died
1993-06-02
Demorest, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Slugging Average
1938 #109
1939 #138
1940 #71

Isolated Power
1938 #94
1939 #138
1940 #23
1947 #112

Total Bases
1939 #71
1940 #54
1947 #122

Runs Created
1939 #67
1940 #106

Home Run Percentage
1940 #51
1947 #113

Home Runs
1940 #37
1947 #75

Runs Batted In
1940 #64
1947 #107

Runs
1947 #86

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SLG% graph .535 +.187 +2.18 96.44
ISO graph .218 +.122 +2.38 96.20
RC/PA graph .184 +.084 +1.99 95.96
2B graph 39 +24 +2.31 94.68
OB% graph .406 +.089 +1.62 93.16
RBI graph 100 +62 +2.24 92.06
AVG graph .317 +.065 +1.41 89.91
HR% graph .034 +.021 +1.61 87.82
RC graph 100.8 +59.7 +1.87 86.79
TB graph 253 +133 +1.65 82.43
3B graph 8 +5 +1.66 81.69
HR graph 16 +11 +1.75 81.39
BB graph 70 +37 +1.47 75.53
GIDP graph 8 +1 +.22 72.14
H graph 150 +64 +1.22 59.58
SO graph 45 +15 +.69 50.02
R graph 67 +26 +.90 43.34
AB/K graph 10.5 -3.0 -.31 30.57
HBP graph 1 0 -.15 30.27
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.29 +.64 69.89
SBR graph 1.2 +.2 +.17 52.79
SB graph 4 0 +.17 44.46
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 3 -2 -.47 28.42
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 547 +187 +.92 32.15
AB graph 473 +152 +.85 26.95
G graph 126 +28 +.68 14.68

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.