ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Johnny Mize, 1938


St. Louis Cardinals 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Robert Mize
nickname
The Big Cat
born
1913-01-07
Demorest, GA USA
debut
4/16/1936
died
1993-06-02
Demorest, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Slugging Average
1938 #109
1939 #138
1940 #71

Isolated Power
1938 #94
1939 #138
1940 #23
1947 #112

Total Bases
1939 #71
1940 #54
1947 #122

Runs Created
1939 #67
1940 #106

Home Run Percentage
1940 #51
1947 #113

Home Runs
1940 #37
1947 #75

Runs Batted In
1940 #64
1947 #107

Runs
1947 #86

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .277 +.180 +3.32 99.38
SLG% graph .614 +.261 +2.87 99.28
RC/PA graph .208 +.108 +2.39 98.44
RC graph 126.9 +85.8 +2.67 97.88
TB graph 326 +203 +2.40 97.78
HR% graph .051 +.038 +2.84 97.52
3B graph 16 +12 +3.32 97.41
HR graph 27 +22 +3.41 96.82
OB% graph .422 +.109 +1.76 95.03
AVG graph .337 +.080 +1.65 94.64
RBI graph 102 +63 +2.19 91.23
H graph 179 +92 +1.67 85.73
BB graph 74 +45 +1.84 84.63
2B graph 34 +19 +1.72 82.99
HBP graph 4 +2 +1.28 78.42
R graph 85 +43 +1.51 74.48
SO graph 47 +18 +.92 40.41
GIDP graph 14 +6 +1.07 37.00
AB/K graph 11.3 -2.4 -.23 35.80
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph .0 -.8 -.75 17.79
SB% graph .00 -.65 -1.37 3.17
SB graph 0 -2 -.75 0.50
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 0 -4 -1.18 0.23
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 149 +55 +1.30 76.01
PA graph 609 +257 +1.25 60.22
AB graph 531 +213 +1.16 53.06

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.