ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Johnny Mize, 1936


St. Louis Cardinals 1B, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Robert Mize
nickname
The Big Cat
born
1913-01-07
Demorest, GA USA
debut
4/16/1936
died
1993-06-02
Demorest, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Slugging Average
1938 #109
1939 #138
1940 #71

Isolated Power
1938 #94
1939 #138
1940 #23
1947 #112

Total Bases
1939 #71
1940 #54
1947 #122

Runs Created
1939 #67
1940 #106

Home Run Percentage
1940 #51
1947 #113

Home Runs
1940 #37
1947 #75

Runs Batted In
1940 #64
1947 #107

Runs
1947 #86

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .249 +.152 +2.79 98.27
HR% graph .046 +.034 +2.70 97.02
SLG% graph .577 +.216 +2.23 96.74
GIDP graph 4 -3 -.64 96.12
RC/PA graph .197 +.093 +1.91 95.06
HR graph 19 +14 +2.39 90.42
OB% graph .402 +.083 +1.32 86.61
AVG graph .329 +.064 +1.21 83.95
RBI graph 93 +52 +1.70 80.22
3B graph 8 +4 +1.30 73.69
SO graph 32 +3 +.19 70.57
RC graph 92.5 +49.0 +1.36 68.91
TB graph 239 +111 +1.22 61.22
2B graph 30 +14 +1.15 60.87
BB graph 50 +23 +.99 59.21
AB/K graph 12.9 -.3 -.02 47.97
R graph 76 +32 +.98 47.71
H graph 136 +44 +.73 25.17
HBP graph 1 0 -.32 22.28
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.38 +.77 80.95
SBR graph .3 -.6 -.47 26.07
SB graph 1 -2 -.47 11.98
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 4 -1 -.26 37.06
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 126 +30 +.73 17.71
PA graph 469 +113 +.53 6.46
AB graph 414 +92 +.48 5.20

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.