ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Johnny Mize


Babe Ruth Award

Biographical
full name
John Robert Mize
nickname
The Big Cat
born
1913-01-07
Demorest, GA USA
debut
4/16/1936
died
1993-06-02
Demorest, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Slugging Average
1938 #109
1939 #138
1940 #71

Isolated Power
1938 #94
1939 #138
1940 #23
1947 #112

Total Bases
1939 #71
1940 #54
1947 #122

Runs Created
1939 #67
1940 #106

Home Run Percentage
1940 #51
1947 #113

Home Runs
1940 #37
1947 #75

Runs Batted In
1940 #64
1947 #107

Runs
1947 #86

Johnny Mize was either inactive in 1952 or did not have enough plate appearances (2.9 per team game) to qualify for batting z-stats.


Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.