ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Kevin Mitchell, 1989


San Francisco Giants LF, OF

Major League Player of the Year, MVP, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Kevin Darnell Mitchell
nickname
World
born
1962-01-13
San Diego, CA USA
debut
9/4/1984
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .344 +.236 +4.16 99.88
HR graph 47 +40 +5.21 99.67
HR% graph .087 +.068 +4.33 99.65
TB graph 345 +232 +2.90 99.63
RBI graph 125 +91 +3.46 99.62
SLG% graph .635 +.290 +3.13 99.61
RC graph 126.5 +90.3 +3.04 99.23
IBB graph 32 +27 +5.25 99.23
RC/PA graph .198 +.105 +2.41 98.52
R graph 100 +64 +2.38 96.39
BB graph 87 +57 +2.47 93.62
2B graph 34 +20 +2.03 90.63
OB% graph .388 +.086 +1.46 90.02
H graph 158 +82 +1.63 83.84
3B graph 6 +4 +1.76 83.77
AVG graph .291 +.054 +1.08 78.55
GIDP graph 6 0 +.05 78.26
HBP graph 3 +1 +.74 64.89
AB/K graph 4.7 -1.9 -.66 10.85
SO graph 115 +66 +2.15 9.08
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -1.5 -1.7 -.84 15.79
SB graph 3 -4 -.42 14.79
SB% graph .43 -.10 -.30 12.36
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +1.78 82.81
SacB graph 0 -2 -.83 7.19
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 640 +305 +1.53 85.24
G graph 154 +55 +1.36 83.17
AB graph 543 +244 +1.38 72.91

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.