ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Minnie Minoso, 1961


Chicago White Sox OF, LF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Saturnino Orestes Armas (Arrieta) Minoso
nickname
Cuban Comet
born
1925-11-29
debut
4/19/1949
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Stolen Bases
1951 #111
1953 #131

Hit By Pitch
1951 #132
1952 #105
1953 #45
1954 #41
1956 #20
1957 #38
1958 #78
1959 #49
1961 #57

Triples
1951 #128
1954 #74

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 16 +14 +5.93 99.60
2B graph 28 +14 +1.53 76.76
SO graph 46 0 +.03 76.22
AB/K graph 11.7 +3.6 +.65 75.10
R graph 91 +46 +1.48 73.29
OB% graph .369 +.049 +.88 69.54
RBI graph 82 +40 +1.29 66.49
BB graph 67 +30 +1.14 64.70
RC graph 87.8 +42.9 +1.24 63.32
H graph 151 +66 +1.24 61.16
AVG graph .280 +.032 +.72 60.56
RC/PA graph .138 +.030 +.69 56.21
GIDP graph 11 +3 +.67 52.81
TB graph 227 +94 +1.07 52.03
HR graph 14 +4 +.41 48.13
HR% graph .026 -.001 -.06 42.91
SLG% graph .420 +.038 +.38 42.72
ISO graph .141 +.006 +.09 39.15
IBB graph 2 0 +.06 39.01
3B graph 3 0 +.19 37.50
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .69 +.27 +.72 77.73
SB graph 9 +5 +.78 65.70
SBR graph .3 +.4 +.26 56.68
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 12 +9 +3.58 98.82
SacB graph 0 -3 -1.00 2.04
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 152 +50 +1.24 67.77
PA graph 635 +269 +1.32 66.34
AB graph 540 +217 +1.22 58.36

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.