ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Doggie Miller, 1895


St. Louis Browns 3B, C, OF, SS, 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Frederick Miller
nicknames
Foghorn
Calliope
born
1864-08-15
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
5/1/1884
died
1909-04-06
Ridgewood, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #58
1890 #53
1892 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1892 #111

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 12 -6 -.56 93.37
AB/K graph 40.8 +21.4 +1.58 90.62
HBP graph 6 +2 +.59 60.58
HR% graph .010 +.003 +.39 59.39
HR graph 5 +2 +.75 58.74
RBI graph 74 +28 +.84 47.95
H graph 143 +55 +.94 39.66
TB graph 181 +62 +.76 31.94
R graph 81 +26 +.65 29.10
AVG graph .292 +.009 +.18 28.10
RC graph 66.5 +18.1 +.47 21.70
ISO graph .078 -.017 -.37 21.66
SLG% graph .369 -.008 -.09 20.95
3B graph 4 -1 -.23 20.36
RC/PA graph .127 -.004 -.09 16.94
2B graph 15 +2 +.24 16.21
OB% graph .334 -.011 -.19 14.92
BB graph 25 -1 -.07 13.90
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 5.4 +.8 +.17 52.96
SB graph 18 +2 +.17 44.54
SB% graph 1.00 +.11 +.35 40.79
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 1 -4 -.80 8.82
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 490 +196 +1.14 50.80
G graph 121 +44 +1.10 50.30
PA graph 522 +193 +.99 37.08

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.