ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Doggie Miller, 1892


Pittsburgh Pirates OF, C, SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Frederick Miller
nicknames
Foghorn
Calliope
born
1864-08-15
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
5/1/1884
died
1909-04-06
Ridgewood, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #58
1890 #53
1892 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1892 #111

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 14 -18 -1.20 99.68
AB/K graph 44.5 +32.2 +4.53 99.18
HBP graph 7 +3 +1.08 73.83
3B graph 12 +6 +1.30 73.78
BB graph 69 +34 +1.34 71.76
R graph 103 +50 +1.42 70.41
H graph 158 +70 +1.33 67.05
TB graph 203 +86 +1.17 58.42
RC graph 80.5 +36.8 +1.12 57.15
OB% graph .335 +.036 +.57 53.15
AVG graph .254 +.024 +.46 44.63
RC/PA graph .115 +.019 +.41 41.36
RBI graph 59 +17 +.67 39.79
SLG% graph .326 +.020 +.24 36.01
ISO graph .072 -.004 -.12 30.91
HR graph 2 0 -.13 28.32
2B graph 15 +3 +.45 24.70
HR% graph .003 -.003 -.49 23.49
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 8.4 +3.0 +.58 67.38
SB graph 28 +9 +.58 59.52
SB% graph 1.00 +.04 +.20 29.71
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 699 +307 +1.53 84.62
AB graph 623 +269 +1.49 82.41
G graph 149 +55 +1.29 74.94

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.