ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Doggie Miller, 1891


Pittsburgh Pirates C, SS, 3B, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Frederick Miller
nicknames
Foghorn
Calliope
born
1864-08-15
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
5/1/1884
died
1909-04-06
Ridgewood, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #58
1890 #53
1892 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1892 #111

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 21.1 +8.7 +1.25 86.52
SO graph 26 -3 -.27 86.35
AVG graph .285 +.043 +.94 72.87
H graph 156 +71 +1.39 71.39
OB% graph .357 +.048 +.83 67.41
BB graph 59 +26 +1.08 62.66
RC graph 83.6 +39.8 +1.19 60.72
RC/PA graph .137 +.033 +.73 58.85
TB graph 199 +84 +1.15 56.95
HR graph 4 +1 +.46 50.42
HR% graph .007 +.001 +.11 49.71
SLG% graph .363 +.040 +.51 49.66
2B graph 19 +7 +.79 41.69
3B graph 6 0 +.17 36.72
R graph 80 +27 +.74 33.95
HBP graph 3 0 -.11 32.29
RBI graph 57 +14 +.52 32.28
ISO graph .078 -.004 -.09 32.00
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 10.5 +5.3 +.90 75.63
SB graph 35 +17 +.90 68.78
SB% graph 1.00 +.05 +.23 31.42
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 135 +48 +1.19 61.51
AB graph 548 +215 +1.25 60.74
PA graph 610 +241 +1.23 58.72

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.