ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Doggie Miller, 1890


Pittsburg Alleghenys 3B, OF, SS, C, 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Frederick Miller
nicknames
Foghorn
Calliope
born
1864-08-15
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
5/1/1884
died
1909-04-06
Ridgewood, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #58
1890 #53
1892 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1892 #111

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 11 -17 -1.16 99.61
AB/K graph 49.9 +37.0 +4.07 98.88
BB graph 68 +36 +1.52 76.93
2B graph 24 +12 +1.49 75.51
H graph 150 +70 +1.41 72.48
OB% graph .357 +.043 +.78 64.45
RC graph 82.0 +39.9 +1.23 62.90
TB graph 192 +85 +1.21 60.49
RBI graph 66 +27 +1.03 56.92
HR graph 4 +1 +.67 56.64
AVG graph .273 +.031 +.65 56.19
HR% graph .007 +.001 +.10 49.16
RC/PA graph .132 +.023 +.54 48.38
R graph 85 +35 +.97 47.43
HBP graph 4 0 +.12 41.63
SLG% graph .350 +.025 +.31 39.55
ISO graph .077 -.006 -.14 29.97
3B graph 3 -1 -.40 14.55
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 9.6 +3.9 +.66 69.89
SB graph 32 +13 +.66 62.29
SB% graph 1.00 +.03 +.16 26.32
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 138 +58 +1.44 91.83
PA graph 621 +278 +1.47 80.54
AB graph 549 +241 +1.44 78.36

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.