ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Doggie Miller, 1889


Pittsburg Alleghenys C, OF, 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Frederick Miller
nicknames
Foghorn
Calliope
born
1864-08-15
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
5/1/1884
died
1909-04-06
Ridgewood, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #58
1890 #53
1892 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1892 #111

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 11 -17 -1.15 99.57
AB/K graph 38.4 +24.4 +2.03 93.95
HR% graph .014 +.006 +.68 68.04
ISO graph .116 +.034 +.74 65.27
2B graph 25 +12 +1.21 63.64
HR graph 6 +2 +.73 58.26
SLG% graph .384 +.053 +.59 53.80
AVG graph .268 +.019 +.36 38.56
RC/PA graph .126 +.016 +.35 37.87
RBI graph 56 +13 +.46 29.54
R graph 77 +24 +.64 28.99
HBP graph 2 0 -.20 27.80
OB% graph .321 +.006 +.09 26.44
TB graph 162 +48 +.62 24.11
3B graph 3 0 -.22 20.53
RC graph 57.4 +13.1 +.38 17.59
BB graph 31 0 +.02 17.09
H graph 113 +29 +.55 14.89
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 4.8 -.5 -.10 41.47
SB% graph 1.00 +.06 +.25 32.53
SB graph 16 -1 -.10 32.28
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 422 +107 +.63 11.57
G graph 104 +22 +.56 8.57
PA graph 455 +107 +.56 7.79

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.