ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Doggie Miller, 1888


Pittsburg Alleghenys C, OF, 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Frederick Miller
nicknames
Foghorn
Calliope
born
1864-08-15
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
5/1/1884
died
1909-04-06
Ridgewood, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #58
1890 #53
1892 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1892 #111

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 16 -14 -.81 97.08
AB/K graph 25.2 +13.9 +1.89 92.98
HBP graph 7 +4 +1.64 84.78
AVG graph .277 +.052 +1.07 78.31
OB% graph .319 +.052 +.90 70.86
RC/PA graph .120 +.034 +.73 58.50
2B graph 17 +7 +.98 51.73
SLG% graph .344 +.043 +.49 48.64
3B graph 5 +1 +.25 39.36
H graph 112 +41 +.90 37.27
RC graph 51.5 +19.8 +.71 34.26
ISO graph .067 -.009 -.20 27.71
TB graph 139 +43 +.65 25.26
RBI graph 36 +6 +.30 22.15
BB graph 18 +1 +.10 20.00
R graph 50 +11 +.39 16.57
HR% graph .000 -.008 -.94 5.23
HR graph 0 -2 -.79 2.29
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 8.1 +2.6 +.47 64.40
SB graph 27 +8 +.47 56.16
SB% graph 1.00 +.04 +.20 29.34
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 404 +112 +.70 15.91
PA graph 429 +119 +.68 14.68
G graph 103 +27 +.67 14.29

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.