ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Doggie Miller, 1887


Pittsburg Alleghenys C, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Frederick Miller
nicknames
Foghorn
Calliope
born
1864-08-15
Brooklyn, NY USA
debut
5/1/1884
died
1909-04-06
Ridgewood, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Strikeouts
1889 #58
1890 #53
1892 #44

At-Bats per Strikeout
1892 #111

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 13 -9 -.61 94.52
AB/K graph 26.3 +7.7 +.39 67.08
BB graph 35 +12 +.69 46.17
2B graph 17 +5 +.58 31.23
HBP graph 2 0 -.22 27.08
OB% graph .317 +.005 +.08 26.19
ISO graph .082 -.019 -.37 21.56
RC/PA graph .117 -.003 -.07 17.90
3B graph 4 -1 -.34 17.69
SLG% graph .325 -.032 -.35 11.72
HR% graph .003 -.007 -.74 11.61
HR graph 1 -2 -.55 10.54
AVG graph .243 -.013 -.26 10.21
R graph 58 +7 +.20 9.94
RC graph 44.3 +1.6 +.05 6.66
RBI graph 34 -6 -.21 5.28
TB graph 111 0 -.01 2.49
H graph 83 +4 +.08 2.34
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 9.9 +3.3 +.54 66.49
SB graph 33 +10 +.54 58.45
SB% graph 1.00 +.01 +.09 22.36
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 87 +12 +.33 2.71
PA graph 379 +62 +.37 2.35
AB graph 342 +50 +.33 2.27

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.