ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe Medwick, 1937


St. Louis Cardinals OF

MVP, Triple Crown

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Michael Medwick
nicknames
Ducky
Muscles
born
1911-11-24
Carteret, NJ USA
debut
9/2/1932
died
1975-03-21
St.Petersburg, FL USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 406 +278 +3.30 99.95
RBI graph 154 +113 +4.06 99.94
2B graph 56 +41 +3.78 99.86
H graph 237 +147 +2.64 99.79
RC graph 151.8 +108.4 +3.26 99.61
SLG% graph .641 +.277 +3.01 99.47
ISO graph .267 +.167 +3.07 99.06
RC/PA graph .224 +.118 +2.59 99.05
AVG graph .374 +.110 +2.29 99.02
HR graph 31 +26 +4.13 98.65
HR% graph .049 +.036 +2.81 97.41
R graph 111 +67 +2.30 95.48
OB% graph .414 +.094 +1.63 93.39
3B graph 10 +6 +1.80 84.44
HBP graph 2 0 +.45 55.31
AB/K graph 12.7 +.8 +.11 55.26
GIDP graph 11 +3 +.80 47.49
BB graph 41 +12 +.59 41.49
SO graph 50 +18 +.91 40.81
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.23 +.54 61.95
SBR graph 1.2 +.1 +.08 49.76
SB graph 4 0 +.08 40.69
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 1 -4 -1.01 1.70
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 633 +310 +1.77 96.47
G graph 156 +59 +1.50 96.41
PA graph 677 +319 +1.63 91.54

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.