ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mark McGwire, 1999


St. Louis Cardinals 1B

Lou Gehrig Memorial Award

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Mark David McGwire
nickname
Big Mac
born
1963-10-01
Pomona, CA USA
debut
8/22/1986
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .418 +.266 +3.83 99.78
HR% graph .125 +.095 +4.36 99.69
SLG% graph .697 +.278 +2.95 99.43
IBB graph 21 +18 +5.57 99.35
HR graph 65 +54 +4.65 99.26
BB graph 133 +97 +3.69 99.23
RBI graph 147 +100 +3.03 98.71
RC/PA graph .218 +.093 +2.30 98.02
RC graph 144.4 +94.3 +2.60 97.45
TB graph 363 +220 +2.33 97.14
OB% graph .424 +.085 +1.64 93.46
R graph 118 +69 +2.06 91.93
H graph 145 +56 +1.05 47.50
GIDP graph 12 +4 +.98 39.95
AVG graph .278 +.012 +.28 33.71
HBP graph 2 0 -.30 23.41
2B graph 21 +3 +.32 19.53
3B graph 1 0 -.41 13.67
AB/K graph 3.7 -2.5 -.74 7.52
SO graph 141 +82 +2.40 6.21
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph .0 -.4 -.17 38.06
SB graph 0 -7 -.67 2.05
SB% graph .00 -.52 -1.57 0.98
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +.92 59.96
SacB graph 0 -2 -.72 16.77
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 661 +296 +1.49 82.00
G graph 153 +49 +1.25 69.51
AB graph 521 +200 +1.15 52.05

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.