ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mark McGwire, 1998


St. Louis Cardinals 1B

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Mark David McGwire
nickname
Big Mac
born
1963-10-01
Pomona, CA USA
debut
8/22/1986
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 162 +129 +5.20 99.96
ISO graph .454 +.317 +4.73 99.92
HR% graph .138 +.112 +5.52 99.91
SLG% graph .752 +.360 +3.72 99.90
RC/PA graph .246 +.133 +3.16 99.78
HR graph 70 +60 +5.38 99.74
RC graph 167.6 +121.3 +3.37 99.71
IBB graph 28 +25 +6.84 99.69
OB% graph .470 +.146 +2.80 99.58
RBI graph 147 +104 +3.15 99.05
TB graph 383 +246 +2.59 98.79
R graph 130 +85 +2.66 98.48
GIDP graph 8 0 +.16 75.09
AVG graph .299 +.043 +.98 74.62
HBP graph 6 +2 +.69 63.13
H graph 152 +65 +1.18 56.92
2B graph 21 +4 +.35 20.65
3B graph 0 -1 -.83 3.58
SO graph 155 +95 +2.79 3.36
AB/K graph 3.3 -2.4 -.95 2.60
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.47 +1.43 97.91
SBR graph .3 +.2 +.10 50.33
SB graph 1 -5 -.61 4.66
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.61 47.91
SacB graph 0 -2 -.75 12.10
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 681 +318 +1.58 88.21
G graph 155 +51 +1.27 72.38
AB graph 509 +187 +1.05 42.72

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.