ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mark McGwire, 1996


Oakland Athletics 1B, DH

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Mark David McGwire
nickname
Big Mac
born
1963-10-01
Pomona, CA USA
debut
8/22/1986
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SLG% graph .730 +.305 +3.37 99.80
ISO graph .418 +.261 +3.72 99.70
RC/PA graph .239 +.112 +2.96 99.65
OB% graph .467 +.129 +2.83 99.61
HR% graph .123 +.091 +4.10 99.53
HR graph 52 +40 +3.43 96.87
IBB graph 16 +13 +3.52 96.55
BB graph 116 +79 +2.79 96.16
RC graph 130.7 +78.7 +2.07 90.99
AVG graph .312 +.044 +1.16 82.30
RBI graph 113 +63 +1.78 82.20
HBP graph 8 +4 +1.47 81.92
TB graph 309 +159 +1.63 81.62
R graph 104 +52 +1.53 75.34
GIDP graph 14 +5 +1.05 37.41
SO graph 112 +53 +1.42 24.10
H graph 132 +39 +.69 22.78
2B graph 21 +3 +.26 17.23
AB/K graph 3.8 -2.6 -.89 3.77
3B graph 0 -1 -.83 3.73
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph .0 -.3 -.15 39.19
SB graph 0 -6 -.64 3.20
SB% graph .00 -.55 -1.62 0.48
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 0 -2 -.68 19.88
SacF graph 1 -2 -.75 3.51
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 548 +170 +.80 23.30
G graph 130 +29 +.69 15.11
AB graph 423 +90 +.49 5.43

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.