ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mark McGwire, 1992


Oakland Athletics 1B

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Mark David McGwire
nickname
Big Mac
born
1963-10-01
Pomona, CA USA
debut
8/22/1986
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .317 +.201 +3.77 99.72
SLG% graph .585 +.216 +3.17 99.64
HR% graph .090 +.069 +4.08 99.51
RC/PA graph .180 +.076 +2.50 98.82
HR graph 42 +34 +3.99 98.35
OB% graph .385 +.065 +1.62 93.23
IBB graph 12 +9 +2.54 92.08
RBI graph 104 +63 +2.22 91.79
BB graph 90 +56 +2.25 91.34
RC graph 103.0 +60.1 +2.01 90.02
TB graph 273 +142 +1.76 86.44
R graph 87 +44 +1.61 78.79
HBP graph 5 +2 +.85 67.78
GIDP graph 10 +2 +.39 64.89
AVG graph .268 +.016 +.50 46.90
2B graph 22 +6 +.62 33.09
H graph 125 +37 +.73 25.62
SO graph 105 +52 +1.60 19.47
AB/K graph 4.4 -2.8 -.79 6.13
3B graph 0 -1 -.80 4.71
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.6 -.6 -.28 33.08
SB graph 0 -7 -.66 2.43
SB% graph .00 -.52 -1.71 0.21
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 9 +5 +1.99 86.21
SacB graph 0 -2 -.87 5.57
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 571 +192 +.97 35.78
G graph 139 +35 +.88 29.03
AB graph 467 +131 +.75 19.54

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.