ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mark McGwire, 1991


Oakland Athletics 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Mark David McGwire
nickname
Big Mac
born
1963-10-01
Pomona, CA USA
debut
8/22/1986
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 93 +58 +2.43 93.28
HR% graph .046 +.023 +1.22 81.35
HR graph 22 +13 +1.44 75.76
ISO graph .182 +.056 +.96 72.20
RBI graph 75 +32 +1.14 61.08
HBP graph 3 0 +.28 48.77
GIDP graph 13 +5 +.90 43.41
IBB graph 3 0 +.08 39.66
OB% graph .330 +.009 +.21 32.50
2B graph 22 +5 +.55 29.32
RC graph 63.7 +19.1 +.62 29.32
SLG% graph .383 +.004 +.05 27.02
R graph 62 +17 +.60 26.59
RC/PA graph .109 +.001 +.04 22.71
TB graph 185 +49 +.59 22.36
SO graph 116 +59 +1.80 15.14
AB/K graph 4.2 -2.6 -.85 4.65
H graph 97 +7 +.15 3.04
3B graph 0 -2 -.85 2.53
AVG graph .201 -.052 -1.44 0.16
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .67 +.20 +.58 66.03
SBR graph .0 +.1 +.04 47.50
SB graph 2 -4 -.45 13.29
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +1 +.80 56.06
SacB graph 1 -2 -.59 24.60
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 154 +47 +1.23 66.78
PA graph 585 +201 +1.06 42.92
AB graph 483 +142 +.84 26.25

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.