ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mark McGwire, 1989


Oakland Athletics 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Mark David McGwire
nickname
Big Mac
born
1963-10-01
Pomona, CA USA
debut
8/22/1986
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .067 +.046 +2.81 97.44
HR graph 33 +25 +3.31 96.50
ISO graph .237 +.119 +2.28 95.38
BB graph 83 +51 +2.18 90.45
RBI graph 95 +55 +2.08 89.17
SLG% graph .467 +.097 +1.38 84.26
TB graph 229 +99 +1.29 65.08
IBB graph 5 +2 +.65 61.29
R graph 74 +31 +1.22 61.07
RC/PA graph .128 +.024 +.76 60.05
RC graph 75.1 +32.7 +1.15 58.85
HBP graph 3 0 +.43 54.27
OB% graph .339 +.022 +.54 51.61
SO graph 94 +41 +1.29 27.59
AB/K graph 5.2 -2.0 -.53 17.32
2B graph 17 +2 +.22 15.55
H graph 113 +24 +.49 12.68
AVG graph .231 -.022 -.60 3.68
GIDP graph 23 +15 +2.71 3.51
3B graph 0 -2 -.84 3.18
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.3 -.5 -.27 33.82
SB% graph .50 -.03 -.09 16.92
SB graph 1 -5 -.58 5.93
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 11 +7 +2.94 96.69
SacB graph 0 -3 -.75 13.31
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 587 +210 +1.11 47.40
G graph 143 +39 +1.00 39.84
AB graph 490 +153 +.91 31.83

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.