ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mark McGwire, 1988


Oakland Athletics 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Mark David McGwire
nickname
Big Mac
born
1963-10-01
Pomona, CA USA
debut
8/22/1986
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR graph 32 +23 +2.79 93.63
HR% graph .058 +.035 +2.02 92.42
ISO graph .218 +.095 +1.70 89.13
RBI graph 99 +57 +2.07 88.85
BB graph 76 +43 +1.87 85.30
SLG% graph .478 +.104 +1.36 83.84
TB graph 263 +126 +1.57 79.07
RC/PA graph .143 +.038 +1.15 78.01
R graph 87 +42 +1.55 76.49
RC graph 90.8 +46.4 +1.53 76.31
OB% graph .352 +.037 +.83 67.43
HBP graph 4 +1 +.56 59.41
IBB graph 4 +1 +.33 49.88
H graph 143 +52 +1.03 46.26
AVG graph .260 +.009 +.24 31.58
2B graph 22 +5 +.56 30.16
GIDP graph 15 +7 +1.41 25.14
3B graph 1 0 -.42 12.93
SO graph 117 +62 +1.97 11.93
AB/K graph 4.7 -2.4 -.74 7.70
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph .0 -.2 -.08 42.07
SB graph 0 -6 -.64 3.17
SB% graph .00 -.49 -1.48 1.86
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 0 +.42 41.31
SacB graph 1 -2 -.58 24.87
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 155 +48 +1.25 69.07
PA graph 635 +248 +1.31 65.49
AB graph 550 +204 +1.21 57.50

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.