ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Mark McGwire, 1987


Oakland Athletics 1B, 3B, RF, OF

Rookie of the Year

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Mark David McGwire
nickname
Big Mac
born
1963-10-01
Pomona, CA USA
debut
8/22/1986
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .329 +.178 +2.89 98.63
SLG% graph .618 +.211 +2.54 98.44
HR% graph .088 +.057 +2.87 97.63
HR graph 49 +37 +3.53 97.17
RC/PA graph .192 +.076 +2.06 96.52
TB graph 344 +197 +2.21 95.62
RC graph 123.2 +74.5 +2.24 93.93
RBI graph 118 +71 +2.31 93.08
GIDP graph 6 -1 -.29 88.98
IBB graph 8 +5 +1.91 86.43
R graph 97 +48 +1.59 77.94
BB graph 71 +36 +1.52 76.94
OB% graph .370 +.047 +.99 74.68
HBP graph 5 +2 +.95 71.03
H graph 161 +70 +1.34 67.90
AVG graph .289 +.032 +.81 66.03
2B graph 28 +11 +1.18 62.17
3B graph 4 +1 +.85 61.16
SO graph 131 +72 +1.99 11.60
AB/K graph 4.3 -2.3 -.80 5.71
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.3 -.6 -.27 33.84
SB% graph .50 -.02 -.05 17.96
SB graph 1 -6 -.60 4.76
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +5 +2.20 90.05
SacB graph 0 -2 -.79 9.55
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 641 +257 +1.31 66.06
AB graph 557 +215 +1.24 59.96
G graph 151 +46 +1.14 55.08

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.