ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John McGraw, 1900


St. Louis Cardinals 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Joseph McGraw
nicknames
Mugsy
Little Napoleon
born
1873-04-07
Truxton, NY USA
debut
8/26/1891
died
1934-02-25
New Rochelle, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Walks
1897 #142
1898 #76
1899 #16

On-Base Percentage
1898 #95
1899 #8
1900 #42

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1899 #122

Batting Average
1899 #146

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .505 +.186 +2.94 99.72
HBP graph 23 +19 +4.10 98.25
BB graph 85 +62 +2.91 96.76
RC/PA graph .200 +.088 +1.95 95.46
AVG graph .344 +.082 +1.56 93.12
RC graph 89.4 +47.4 +1.38 69.84
SLG% graph .416 +.074 +.91 68.63
R graph 84 +39 +1.18 58.72
HR% graph .006 .000 +.03 46.34
HR graph 2 0 +.03 34.93
ISO graph .072 -.007 -.17 28.69
3B graph 4 0 -.13 23.30
H graph 115 +32 +.58 16.28
TB graph 139 +31 +.41 13.28
2B graph 10 0 -.09 6.70
RBI graph 33 -4 -.15 6.36
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 8.7 +4.9 +1.29 82.84
SB graph 29 +16 +1.29 77.27
SB% graph 1.00 +.11 +.35 41.37
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 5 -1 -.20 38.93
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 447 +121 +.62 10.98
G graph 99 +18 +.45 5.05
AB graph 334 +41 +.24 1.46

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.