ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John McGraw, 1899


Baltimore Orioles 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Joseph McGraw
nicknames
Mugsy
Little Napoleon
born
1873-04-07
Truxton, NY USA
debut
8/26/1891
died
1934-02-25
New Rochelle, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Walks
1897 #142
1898 #76
1899 #16

On-Base Percentage
1898 #95
1899 #8
1900 #42

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1899 #122

Batting Average
1899 #146

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .547 +.223 +3.49 99.95
BB graph 124 +99 +4.73 99.89
RC/PA graph .238 +.124 +2.68 99.20
AVG graph .391 +.124 +2.30 99.04
R graph 140 +91 +2.58 98.06
RC graph 128.3 +83.3 +2.32 94.91
HBP graph 14 +9 +1.89 88.25
SLG% graph .446 +.103 +1.25 80.86
H graph 156 +68 +1.14 54.19
TB graph 178 +63 +.80 34.39
HR% graph .003 -.002 -.35 30.62
HR graph 1 0 -.27 23.04
2B graph 13 +2 +.23 16.11
ISO graph .055 -.020 -.53 15.70
3B graph 3 -1 -.42 13.35
RBI graph 33 -6 -.23 4.94
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 21.9 +17.9 +4.23 98.41
SB graph 73 +59 +4.23 97.75
SB% graph 1.00 +.09 +.32 38.43
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 2 -4 -.77 10.87
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 539 +195 +.96 35.03
G graph 117 +32 +.74 18.32
AB graph 399 +90 +.50 5.79

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.