ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John McGraw, 1898


Baltimore Orioles 3B, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Joseph McGraw
nicknames
Mugsy
Little Napoleon
born
1873-04-07
Truxton, NY USA
debut
8/26/1891
died
1934-02-25
New Rochelle, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Walks
1897 #142
1898 #76
1899 #16

On-Base Percentage
1898 #95
1899 #8
1900 #42

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1899 #122

Batting Average
1899 #146

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 112 +85 +3.96 99.50
OB% graph .475 +.158 +2.60 99.38
R graph 143 +95 +2.73 98.82
RC/PA graph .187 +.080 +1.88 94.77
RC graph 121.7 +78.3 +2.30 94.66
AVG graph .342 +.085 +1.59 93.53
HBP graph 19 +14 +2.36 92.07
H graph 176 +87 +1.48 76.30
3B graph 10 +5 +1.26 72.63
SLG% graph .396 +.068 +.89 67.77
TB graph 204 +90 +1.17 58.43
RBI graph 53 +13 +.46 29.69
ISO graph .054 -.017 -.49 17.00
HR% graph .000 -.005 -.78 9.91
HR graph 0 -1 -.71 4.68
2B graph 8 -2 -.32 3.11
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 12.9 +9.6 +2.68 94.53
SB graph 43 +32 +2.68 92.79
SB% graph 1.00 +.12 +.37 45.44
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 6 0 -.17 39.41
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 652 +290 +1.36 70.68
G graph 143 +54 +1.18 60.32
AB graph 515 +191 +1.01 39.71

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.