ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John McGraw, 1897


Baltimore Orioles 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Joseph McGraw
nicknames
Mugsy
Little Napoleon
born
1873-04-07
Truxton, NY USA
debut
8/26/1891
died
1934-02-25
New Rochelle, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Walks
1897 #142
1898 #76
1899 #16

On-Base Percentage
1898 #95
1899 #8
1900 #42

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1899 #122

Batting Average
1899 #146

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 99 +74 +3.59 99.07
OB% graph .471 +.136 +2.29 98.67
RC/PA graph .183 +.059 +1.31 83.82
AVG graph .325 +.049 +.93 72.53
HBP graph 9 +5 +1.00 72.29
RC graph 92.9 +46.4 +1.29 65.66
R graph 90 +39 +1.07 52.69
SLG% graph .379 +.016 +.19 33.55
H graph 127 +40 +.70 23.91
2B graph 15 +2 +.29 18.20
RBI graph 48 +5 +.20 17.78
TB graph 148 +32 +.43 14.15
3B graph 3 -2 -.42 13.08
ISO graph .054 -.034 -.83 6.89
HR% graph .000 -.006 -.94 5.17
HR graph 0 -1 -.91 0.56
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 13.2 +8.9 +1.84 89.31
SB graph 44 +29 +1.84 85.42
SB% graph 1.00 +.07 +.27 34.27
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 8 +2 +.39 57.92
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 507 +177 +.96 34.81
G graph 106 +27 +.72 16.98
AB graph 391 +95 +.59 9.35

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.