ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John McGraw, 1895


Baltimore Orioles 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Joseph McGraw
nicknames
Mugsy
Little Napoleon
born
1873-04-07
Truxton, NY USA
debut
8/26/1891
died
1934-02-25
New Rochelle, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Walks
1897 #142
1898 #76
1899 #16

On-Base Percentage
1898 #95
1899 #8
1900 #42

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1899 #122

Batting Average
1899 #146

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 9 -9 -.83 97.30
OB% graph .459 +.114 +1.99 97.09
AVG graph .369 +.086 +1.67 94.80
RC/PA graph .210 +.078 +1.72 92.61
AB/K graph 43.1 +23.7 +1.74 91.92
BB graph 60 +33 +1.53 77.42
R graph 110 +55 +1.36 67.74
SLG% graph .448 +.071 +.83 65.05
RC graph 96.4 +48.1 +1.25 63.67
HBP graph 5 +1 +.36 50.89
H graph 143 +55 +.94 39.66
3B graph 6 0 +.16 36.39
HR% graph .005 -.002 -.26 34.72
HR graph 2 0 -.16 27.00
TB graph 174 +55 +.67 26.69
ISO graph .080 -.014 -.31 23.38
RBI graph 48 +2 +.07 12.58
2B graph 13 0 +.04 9.68
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 18.3 +13.7 +2.75 94.95
SB graph 61 +45 +2.75 93.17
SB% graph 1.00 +.11 +.35 40.79
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 6 0 +.16 51.13
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 459 +130 +.67 13.89
AB graph 388 +94 +.55 7.57
G graph 96 +19 +.48 5.88

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.