ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John McGraw, 1894


Baltimore Orioles 3B, 2B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Joseph McGraw
nicknames
Mugsy
Little Napoleon
born
1873-04-07
Truxton, NY USA
debut
8/26/1891
died
1934-02-25
New Rochelle, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Walks
1897 #142
1898 #76
1899 #16

On-Base Percentage
1898 #95
1899 #8
1900 #42

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1899 #122

Batting Average
1899 #146

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 13 +9 +2.44 92.73
SO graph 12 -5 -.52 92.69
BB graph 91 +59 +2.36 92.58
R graph 156 +91 +2.01 90.72
OB% graph .451 +.084 +1.49 90.63
AB/K graph 42.7 +19.5 +1.04 83.28
RC graph 124.8 +67.1 +1.63 79.94
RC/PA graph .203 +.050 +1.12 76.89
3B graph 14 +6 +1.12 69.14
AVG graph .340 +.040 +.81 65.48
H graph 174 +76 +1.28 64.12
RBI graph 92 +37 +1.02 56.30
TB graph 223 +85 +.98 45.89
SLG% graph .436 +.019 +.21 34.66
ISO graph .096 -.021 -.41 19.83
2B graph 18 +2 +.26 17.16
HR% graph .002 -.008 -.83 8.13
HR graph 1 -2 -.64 7.18
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 23.4 +18.2 +3.50 97.25
SB graph 78 +60 +3.50 96.21
SB% graph 1.00 +.04 +.20 28.73
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 616 +268 +1.42 75.89
AB graph 512 +199 +1.19 55.33
G graph 124 +43 +1.14 54.70

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.