ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John McGraw, 1893


Baltimore Orioles SS, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Joseph McGraw
nicknames
Mugsy
Little Napoleon
born
1873-04-07
Truxton, NY USA
debut
8/26/1891
died
1934-02-25
New Rochelle, NY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Walks
1897 #142
1898 #76
1899 #16

On-Base Percentage
1898 #95
1899 #8
1900 #42

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1899 #122

Batting Average
1899 #146

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .454 +.113 +1.90 96.33
HBP graph 16 +12 +3.12 96.16
BB graph 101 +68 +2.57 94.58
SO graph 11 -6 -.59 94.00
AB/K graph 43.6 +21.3 +1.14 85.14
RC/PA graph .184 +.058 +1.30 83.50
RC graph 109.7 +62.3 +1.73 83.07
R graph 123 +67 +1.69 81.86
AVG graph .321 +.053 +1.06 77.91
H graph 154 +68 +1.23 60.41
HR% graph .010 +.003 +.42 60.28
HR graph 5 +2 +.78 59.68
3B graph 10 +4 +.81 59.45
SLG% graph .412 +.053 +.65 56.49
TB graph 198 +82 +1.04 50.29
ISO graph .092 -.001 -.02 35.02
RBI graph 64 +18 +.54 33.46
2B graph 9 -2 -.31 3.24
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 11.4 +6.9 +1.53 85.93
SB graph 38 +23 +1.53 81.09
SB% graph 1.00 +.07 +.28 34.93
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 127 +49 +1.23 66.42
PA graph 597 +257 +1.30 64.70
AB graph 480 +176 +1.01 39.65

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.