ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie McCovey, 1969


San Francisco Giants 1B

AS MVP, Major League Player of the Year, MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Lee McCovey
nicknames
Stretch
Mac
Big Mac
born
1938-01-10
Mobile, AL USA
debut
7/30/1959
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 45 +41 +8.08 99.88
ISO graph .336 +.231 +3.67 99.67
HR% graph .092 +.073 +4.03 99.49
SLG% graph .656 +.315 +2.97 99.46
BB graph 121 +89 +3.60 99.08
RC/PA graph .218 +.128 +2.58 99.02
RC graph 136.0 +96.9 +2.91 98.95
RBI graph 126 +89 +3.05 98.81
HR graph 45 +37 +4.08 98.53
OB% graph .453 +.151 +2.21 98.35
TB graph 322 +201 +2.28 96.58
R graph 101 +62 +2.04 91.33
AVG graph .320 +.083 +1.46 91.28
2B graph 26 +13 +1.45 74.04
H graph 157 +75 +1.37 69.68
SO graph 66 +13 +.43 60.63
HBP graph 4 +1 +.57 59.61
AB/K graph 7.4 +.6 +.14 57.03
GIDP graph 11 +4 +.79 48.09
3B graph 2 0 -.14 22.92
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph .0 +.4 +.25 56.32
SB graph 0 -4 -.53 8.55
SB% graph .00 -.40 -1.19 4.57
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +2.14 88.87
SacB graph 0 -3 -1.07 0.93
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 623 +265 +1.30 64.93
G graph 149 +47 +1.16 57.20
AB graph 491 +173 +.95 34.88

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.