ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Bake McBride, 1974


St. Louis Cardinals OF, CF

Rookie of the Year

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Arnold Ray McBride
nickname
Shake n' Bake
born
1949-02-03
Fulton, MO USA
debut
7/26/1973
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hit By Pitch
1974 #134

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 13 +11 +4.74 99.05
AVG graph .309 +.066 +1.41 89.88
GIDP graph 7 0 -.04 82.09
H graph 173 +90 +1.56 80.69
OB% graph .369 +.058 +1.05 77.04
IBB graph 9 +4 +1.10 72.39
RC/PA graph .136 +.041 +.97 70.78
RC graph 84.8 +44.8 +1.37 69.00
R graph 81 +41 +1.36 68.07
AB/K graph 9.8 +1.8 +.37 66.44
3B graph 5 +2 +1.00 65.66
SO graph 57 +12 +.43 60.35
TB graph 220 +100 +1.14 56.48
SLG% graph .394 +.051 +.55 51.53
RBI graph 56 +19 +.66 39.24
2B graph 19 +5 +.58 31.68
HR graph 6 0 -.06 31.49
BB graph 43 +9 +.35 31.05
HR% graph .011 -.006 -.37 29.72
ISO graph .084 -.015 -.26 25.34
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .73 +.30 +.87 85.77
SB graph 30 +23 +1.78 84.64
SBR graph 2.4 +2.4 +1.01 77.68
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +.95 60.78
SacB graph 5 +1 +.32 56.11
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 559 +242 +1.26 61.70
PA graph 625 +266 +1.23 58.16
G graph 150 +47 +1.12 52.46

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.