ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1971


San Francisco Giants CF, OF, 1B

Roberto Clemente Award

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 112 +84 +3.66 99.19
OB% graph .425 +.122 +2.06 97.50
RC/PA graph .173 +.081 +1.84 94.18
ISO graph .211 +.105 +1.69 88.93
RC graph 93.1 +57.3 +1.83 85.95
SLG% graph .482 +.137 +1.40 84.87
IBB graph 11 +7 +1.77 84.65
HR% graph .043 +.024 +1.31 83.07
R graph 82 +46 +1.68 81.23
GIDP graph 8 +1 +.17 74.69
HR graph 18 +11 +1.33 73.43
3B graph 5 +2 +1.16 70.09
2B graph 24 +12 +1.34 69.71
RBI graph 61 +28 +1.01 55.70
AVG graph .271 +.031 +.62 54.82
TB graph 201 +89 +1.04 50.23
HBP graph 3 +1 +.31 49.53
H graph 113 +36 +.66 20.76
SO graph 123 +78 +2.68 3.90
AB/K graph 3.4 -4.1 -.90 3.48
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 5.1 +5.2 +3.64 97.60
SB% graph .88 +.44 +1.24 95.51
SB graph 23 +18 +2.45 91.29
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.76 53.66
SacB graph 1 -2 -.69 19.03
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 537 +205 +.99 37.60
G graph 136 +41 +.96 36.30
AB graph 417 +120 +.65 13.08

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.