ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1970


San Francisco Giants OF, CF, 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .059 +.036 +1.84 90.60
RC/PA graph .170 +.068 +1.44 87.11
HR graph 28 +19 +1.92 84.47
ISO graph .215 +.095 +1.40 83.75
SLG% graph .506 +.140 +1.33 83.13
OB% graph .390 +.075 +1.21 82.90
GIDP graph 7 0 -.03 81.34
BB graph 79 +45 +1.69 81.29
R graph 94 +51 +1.60 78.33
RC graph 96.3 +54.0 +1.51 75.26
AVG graph .291 +.044 +.87 69.11
RBI graph 83 +43 +1.34 68.25
TB graph 242 +116 +1.24 62.37
HBP graph 3 +1 +.40 53.28
H graph 139 +56 +1.01 44.34
SO graph 90 +40 +1.20 30.57
IBB graph 3 -1 -.23 25.59
AB/K graph 5.3 -2.0 -.41 23.92
3B graph 2 0 -.23 20.27
2B graph 15 +1 +.17 13.75
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.54 +1.61 98.99
SBR graph 1.5 +1.5 +1.01 77.66
SB graph 5 0 -.02 36.45
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +3 +1.68 81.13
SacB graph 0 -2 -.91 3.64
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 566 +215 +1.04 41.63
G graph 139 +40 +.98 37.81
AB graph 478 +168 +.92 32.05

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.