ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1967


San Francisco Giants CF, OF

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .045 +.028 +1.83 90.55
ISO graph .189 +.086 +1.57 87.17
HR graph 22 +15 +1.85 83.20
R graph 83 +46 +1.61 78.91
SLG% graph .453 +.112 +1.19 78.86
RC/PA graph .133 +.045 +1.01 72.51
RBI graph 70 +36 +1.30 66.98
BB graph 51 +23 +1.15 64.98
TB graph 220 +101 +1.15 56.97
RC graph 72.6 +35.4 +1.12 56.93
OB% graph .334 +.036 +.61 55.91
2B graph 22 +9 +.98 51.99
IBB graph 7 +2 +.37 51.26
AVG graph .263 +.026 +.51 47.71
GIDP graph 12 +5 +1.04 37.83
HBP graph 2 0 -.03 35.40
H graph 128 +47 +.84 32.94
3B graph 2 0 -.19 21.91
SO graph 92 +42 +1.50 21.75
AB/K graph 5.3 -1.5 -.48 19.82
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.60 +1.79 99.83
SBR graph 1.8 +2.2 +1.45 85.13
SB graph 6 +1 +.26 48.05
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 3 0 +.33 36.89
SacB graph 2 -1 -.43 30.20
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 141 +41 +1.00 39.70
PA graph 544 +195 +.96 35.17
AB graph 486 +172 +.94 33.68

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.