ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1966


San Francisco Giants OF, CF, RF

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .268 +.152 +2.35 95.87
SLG% graph .556 +.194 +2.05 95.41
HR% graph .067 +.045 +2.36 95.00
HR graph 37 +28 +2.95 94.71
RC/PA graph .172 +.077 +1.77 93.33
RBI graph 103 +65 +2.23 91.93
RC graph 108.5 +68.3 +2.07 91.03
TB graph 307 +179 +1.92 90.54
R graph 99 +59 +1.99 90.26
BB graph 70 +43 +2.12 89.59
IBB graph 11 +7 +1.82 85.31
2B graph 29 +16 +1.73 83.34
OB% graph .368 +.066 +1.20 82.83
AVG graph .288 +.042 +.93 72.16
H graph 159 +74 +1.27 63.33
3B graph 4 +1 +.54 50.45
AB/K graph 6.8 -.4 -.09 44.12
SO graph 81 +30 +1.02 36.72
GIDP graph 13 +6 +1.15 34.16
HBP graph 2 0 -.06 33.89
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .83 +.41 +1.27 96.05
SBR graph .9 +1.4 +.86 74.54
SB graph 5 0 +.05 39.51
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.86 58.00
SacB graph 1 -2 -.64 23.00
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 629 +273 +1.29 63.74
G graph 152 +50 +1.17 59.12
AB graph 552 +230 +1.20 56.27

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.