ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1965


San Francisco Giants OF, CF, RF

Gold Glove, MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .328 +.215 +3.33 99.39
HR% graph .093 +.072 +3.90 99.38
SLG% graph .645 +.293 +2.86 99.27
HR graph 52 +43 +4.44 99.07
RC/PA graph .208 +.116 +2.47 98.71
TB graph 360 +234 +2.47 98.21
RC graph 132.6 +92.9 +2.68 97.96
R graph 118 +78 +2.48 97.33
RBI graph 112 +75 +2.48 95.28
IBB graph 16 +12 +2.90 94.18
AVG graph .317 +.078 +1.61 94.03
OB% graph .398 +.099 +1.67 93.82
BB graph 76 +47 +2.11 89.31
H graph 177 +93 +1.62 83.63
AB/K graph 7.9 +1.2 +.30 63.70
SO graph 71 +18 +.59 53.98
GIDP graph 11 +4 +.79 48.28
2B graph 21 +8 +.80 42.72
3B graph 3 0 +.13 35.22
HBP graph 0 -2 -.84 3.63
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .69 +.28 +.78 82.21
SBR graph .3 +.5 +.27 56.86
SB graph 9 +4 +.42 54.28
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 2 -1 -.39 31.44
SacF graph 2 0 -.08 21.00
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 157 +52 +1.23 66.61
PA graph 638 +278 +1.28 63.53
AB graph 558 +235 +1.21 57.45

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.