ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1964


San Francisco Giants CF, OF

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .311 +.202 +3.28 99.32
HR% graph .081 +.062 +3.73 99.25
HR graph 47 +39 +4.47 99.11
R graph 121 +81 +2.76 98.94
RC graph 129.1 +89.5 +2.76 98.46
TB graph 351 +224 +2.49 98.33
SLG% graph .607 +.255 +2.50 98.32
RC/PA graph .194 +.101 +2.20 97.54
BB graph 82 +55 +2.90 96.71
RBI graph 111 +73 +2.50 95.34
IBB graph 13 +9 +2.47 91.45
3B graph 9 +6 +2.27 90.57
OB% graph .383 +.084 +1.43 89.52
H graph 171 +85 +1.54 79.48
AVG graph .296 +.053 +1.00 75.55
AB/K graph 8.0 +1.0 +.22 60.59
GIDP graph 11 +4 +.81 46.75
SO graph 72 +21 +.80 45.42
2B graph 21 +7 +.77 40.71
HBP graph 1 0 -.40 18.19
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .79 +.39 +1.16 94.23
SBR graph 2.7 +3.1 +2.03 90.99
SB graph 19 +15 +2.05 88.00
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 3 0 +.37 38.48
SacB graph 1 -2 -.73 15.13
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 665 +305 +1.54 85.83
G graph 157 +54 +1.30 75.20
AB graph 578 +252 +1.41 75.11

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.