ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1963


San Francisco Giants CF, OF

AS MVP, Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 115 +76 +2.67 98.55
TB graph 347 +222 +2.49 98.34
SLG% graph .582 +.234 +2.45 98.10
RC graph 124.5 +86.0 +2.69 98.03
ISO graph .268 +.156 +2.64 97.68
RC/PA graph .186 +.095 +2.17 97.40
HR graph 38 +30 +3.51 97.10
HR% graph .064 +.043 +2.53 96.06
AVG graph .314 +.078 +1.63 94.39
RBI graph 103 +67 +2.33 93.30
H graph 187 +103 +1.85 92.17
OB% graph .380 +.084 +1.53 91.63
2B graph 32 +19 +2.01 90.23
BB graph 66 +37 +1.89 85.56
3B graph 7 +4 +1.41 76.35
AB/K graph 7.2 +.5 +.16 58.03
IBB graph 5 +1 +.47 54.73
SO graph 83 +30 +1.03 36.30
HBP graph 2 0 -.10 32.50
GIDP graph 15 +8 +1.54 21.56
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .73 +.31 +.91 87.39
SBR graph .6 +1.1 +.80 73.20
SB graph 8 +3 +.53 57.95
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +2.15 89.23
SacB graph 0 -3 -1.03 1.35
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 671 +306 +1.49 81.55
AB graph 596 +267 +1.44 77.84
G graph 157 +52 +1.26 70.05

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.