ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1962


San Francisco Giants CF, OF

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 382 +255 +2.65 99.11
RBI graph 141 +101 +3.11 98.94
HR graph 49 +40 +4.09 98.58
RC graph 137.9 +95.8 +2.75 98.41
R graph 130 +87 +2.61 98.27
ISO graph .311 +.191 +2.78 98.22
HR% graph .079 +.055 +2.81 97.42
SLG% graph .615 +.246 +2.31 97.30
2B graph 36 +23 +2.47 96.49
RC/PA graph .195 +.093 +1.94 95.37
IBB graph 11 +8 +2.54 92.05
BB graph 78 +47 +2.16 90.07
H graph 189 +105 +1.76 89.25
OB% graph .384 +.068 +1.13 80.35
AVG graph .304 +.056 +1.06 77.75
HBP graph 4 +1 +.76 65.25
3B graph 5 +2 +.84 60.88
AB/K graph 7.3 +.1 +.03 51.11
SO graph 85 +38 +1.42 23.94
GIDP graph 19 +11 +2.28 7.10
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .90 +.46 +1.32 96.73
SBR graph 4.2 +4.2 +1.89 89.81
SB graph 18 +13 +1.36 78.29
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 3 0 +.26 33.92
SacB graph 0 -3 -.95 3.00
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 706 +356 +1.64 91.69
G graph 162 +61 +1.40 88.79
AB graph 621 +309 +1.58 88.41

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.