ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1961


San Francisco Giants CF, OF

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 129 +87 +2.86 99.29
RBI graph 123 +84 +2.70 96.98
TB graph 334 +208 +2.25 96.19
RC graph 123.5 +82.1 +2.44 96.13
HR graph 40 +31 +3.09 95.44
HR% graph .070 +.045 +2.17 93.68
ISO graph .276 +.145 +2.02 93.18
BB graph 81 +51 +2.42 93.16
IBB graph 15 +11 +2.66 92.86
SLG% graph .584 +.203 +1.81 92.47
2B graph 32 +19 +2.09 91.66
RC/PA graph .187 +.082 +1.62 90.90
H graph 176 +95 +1.75 88.96
OB% graph .393 +.079 +1.26 84.63
AVG graph .308 +.058 +1.09 79.16
AB/K graph 7.4 +.1 +.03 50.69
HBP graph 2 0 +.09 40.68
3B graph 3 0 +.12 35.10
GIDP graph 14 +6 +1.22 31.38
SO graph 77 +33 +1.33 26.56
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 18 +14 +2.67 92.74
SB% graph .67 +.26 +.76 80.61
SBR graph .0 +.3 +.25 56.09
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.73 52.38
SacB graph 0 -3 -1.04 1.30
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 659 +323 +1.64 91.84
G graph 154 +57 +1.41 89.02
AB graph 572 +272 +1.55 86.09

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.