ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1960


San Francisco Giants CF, OF

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 330 +215 +2.51 98.42
RC graph 119.8 +82.7 +2.67 97.90
H graph 190 +115 +2.18 97.76
R graph 107 +70 +2.42 96.78
3B graph 12 +9 +3.06 96.46
RBI graph 103 +68 +2.42 94.45
RC/PA graph .179 +.080 +1.80 93.67
SLG% graph .555 +.191 +1.85 93.11
AVG graph .319 +.077 +1.53 92.53
HR graph 29 +21 +2.50 91.45
ISO graph .235 +.114 +1.71 89.17
IBB graph 11 +7 +2.01 87.54
2B graph 29 +16 +1.89 87.32
OB% graph .381 +.075 +1.31 86.34
HR% graph .049 +.027 +1.45 85.35
HBP graph 4 +2 +1.44 81.36
BB graph 61 +33 +1.51 76.74
AB/K graph 8.5 +1.5 +.40 67.33
SO graph 70 +26 +1.05 35.69
GIDP graph 15 +9 +1.85 14.29
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 25 +21 +3.09 94.74
SB% graph .71 +.34 +.92 87.96
SBR graph 1.5 +1.8 +1.36 83.55
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 9 +6 +2.73 95.70
SacB graph 0 -3 -.99 2.29
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 669 +349 +1.76 96.80
AB graph 595 +309 +1.75 96.02
G graph 153 +59 +1.47 95.08

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.