ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1959


San Francisco Giants CF, OF

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 125 +86 +2.77 99.01
2B graph 43 +30 +2.91 98.70
TB graph 335 +213 +2.29 96.66
RC graph 125.0 +84.8 +2.45 96.22
RC/PA graph .193 +.090 +1.80 93.78
ISO graph .270 +.142 +2.07 93.58
SLG% graph .583 +.208 +1.86 93.24
HR graph 34 +25 +2.70 93.03
RBI graph 104 +67 +2.17 90.83
H graph 180 +101 +1.77 89.48
HR% graph .059 +.034 +1.74 89.46
AVG graph .313 +.066 +1.21 84.00
OB% graph .381 +.072 +1.14 80.70
IBB graph 9 +5 +1.47 79.88
BB graph 65 +36 +1.61 79.50
AB/K graph 9.9 +2.4 +.63 74.58
3B graph 5 +2 +1.01 65.70
SO graph 58 +16 +.68 50.41
HBP graph 2 0 +.22 46.43
GIDP graph 11 +4 +.89 44.08
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 5.7 +5.9 +4.76 98.87
SB graph 27 +23 +4.19 97.68
SB% graph .87 +.53 +1.39 97.38
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +3 +1.62 79.30
SacB graph 0 -3 -.98 2.41
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 648 +319 +1.53 84.91
AB graph 575 +281 +1.52 84.03
G graph 151 +55 +1.34 80.48

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.