ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1958


San Francisco Giants CF, OF

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RC graph 141.5 +100.6 +3.19 99.52
R graph 121 +82 +2.94 99.44
H graph 208 +128 +2.43 99.35
TB graph 350 +226 +2.64 99.04
RC/PA graph .207 +.095 +2.12 97.04
3B graph 11 +8 +2.91 95.76
AVG graph .347 +.090 +1.74 95.60
OB% graph .419 +.098 +1.68 93.90
SLG% graph .583 +.187 +1.88 93.54
2B graph 33 +20 +2.15 92.50
BB graph 78 +48 +2.24 91.16
RBI graph 96 +59 +2.18 91.00
IBB graph 12 +8 +2.24 89.70
HR graph 29 +20 +2.31 89.52
ISO graph .237 +.096 +1.52 86.16
HR% graph .048 +.021 +1.07 78.05
AB/K graph 10.7 +2.4 +.49 70.34
GIDP graph 11 +3 +.62 54.82
SO graph 56 +16 +.75 47.50
HBP graph 1 0 -.40 18.25
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 5.7 +5.9 +4.97 99.00
SB graph 31 +28 +5.19 98.88
SB% graph .84 +.45 +1.21 94.90
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +3 +1.61 79.16
SacB graph 0 -2 -.89 4.39
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 685 +355 +1.83 98.42
AB graph 600 +306 +1.77 96.55
G graph 152 +56 +1.46 93.60

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.