ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1957


New York Giants CF, OF

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
3B graph 20 +17 +5.74 99.86
TB graph 366 +239 +2.60 98.86
RC graph 137.1 +95.9 +2.84 98.73
RC/PA graph .205 +.102 +2.15 97.30
SLG% graph .626 +.245 +2.30 97.28
IBB graph 15 +12 +3.48 96.45
R graph 112 +72 +2.38 96.38
H graph 195 +113 +2.01 95.56
ISO graph .292 +.160 +2.28 95.33
AVG graph .333 +.085 +1.65 94.62
OB% graph .407 +.098 +1.69 94.14
HR graph 35 +26 +2.73 93.19
BB graph 76 +47 +2.10 89.23
RBI graph 97 +59 +2.07 88.97
HR% graph .060 +.033 +1.65 88.34
2B graph 26 +13 +1.29 67.56
AB/K graph 9.4 +1.0 +.17 58.42
SO graph 62 +21 +.91 40.78
HBP graph 1 0 -.28 24.36
GIDP graph 14 +7 +1.49 22.78
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 38 +34 +6.40 99.60
SB% graph .67 +.28 +.78 81.45
SBR graph .0 +.2 +.22 55.00
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +3 +1.48 76.14
SacB graph 0 -3 -1.06 1.02
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 668 +325 +1.56 86.83
G graph 152 +54 +1.36 83.58
AB graph 585 +277 +1.49 82.39

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.