ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1956


New York Giants OF, CF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 20 +15 +3.06 94.85
TB graph 322 +183 +1.95 91.18
SLG% graph .557 +.177 +1.71 90.91
RC graph 114.9 +70.0 +2.06 90.86
RC/PA graph .177 +.073 +1.61 90.65
ISO graph .261 +.128 +1.79 90.52
HR graph 36 +25 +2.36 90.09
HR% graph .062 +.036 +1.68 88.72
R graph 101 +57 +1.84 86.30
3B graph 8 +4 +1.54 79.21
AVG graph .296 +.049 +1.05 77.38
BB graph 68 +35 +1.49 76.16
H graph 171 +83 +1.47 76.00
OB% graph .369 +.058 +1.00 75.15
RBI graph 84 +43 +1.49 73.79
2B graph 27 +13 +1.43 73.20
AB/K graph 8.9 -.3 -.04 47.16
SO graph 65 +23 +.98 38.28
HBP graph 1 0 -.26 25.38
GIDP graph 16 +8 +1.46 23.50
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 40 +36 +7.16 99.83
SBR graph 6.0 +6.2 +5.46 99.29
SB% graph .80 +.36 +.94 88.79
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 3 0 +.19 31.11
SacB graph 0 -4 -.97 2.52
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 578 +245 +1.31 67.08
PA graph 650 +276 +1.32 66.55
G graph 152 +47 +1.18 59.52

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.