ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1955


New York Giants CF, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 382 +252 +2.67 99.13
SLG% graph .659 +.267 +2.78 99.10
RC/PA graph .217 +.107 +2.60 99.08
RC graph 145.1 +102.2 +2.93 98.97
ISO graph .340 +.199 +2.89 98.62
3B graph 13 +10 +3.50 97.92
HR graph 51 +41 +3.73 97.73
R graph 123 +80 +2.51 97.64
HR% graph .088 +.060 +2.84 97.51
RBI graph 127 +87 +2.74 97.19
AVG graph .319 +.068 +1.62 94.08
OB% graph .400 +.080 +1.61 92.98
H graph 185 +103 +1.86 92.44
IBB graph 13 +9 +2.29 90.17
BB graph 79 +46 +1.95 86.76
HBP graph 4 +2 +1.30 78.97
AB/K graph 9.7 +.6 +.12 55.85
GIDP graph 12 +4 +.99 39.46
SO graph 60 +22 +1.06 35.49
2B graph 18 +5 +.56 30.51
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 4.8 +5.3 +4.54 98.72
SB graph 24 +21 +4.45 98.07
SB% graph .86 +.46 +1.35 97.16
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +1.85 84.36
SacB graph 0 -3 -.97 2.63
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 670 +322 +1.57 87.61
G graph 152 +55 +1.37 85.01
AB graph 580 +272 +1.50 82.60

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.