ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1954


New York Giants CF, OF

Major League Player of the Year, MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SLG% graph .667 +.282 +2.47 98.15
TB graph 377 +237 +2.37 97.53
RC/PA graph .222 +.112 +2.19 97.50
ISO graph .322 +.189 +2.59 97.43
3B graph 13 +9 +3.30 97.37
RC graph 141.8 +93.9 +2.48 96.46
AVG graph .345 +.093 +1.69 95.02
HR graph 41 +31 +2.97 94.78
HR% graph .073 +.048 +2.22 94.16
R graph 119 +73 +2.18 93.73
OB% graph .411 +.090 +1.38 88.14
RBI graph 110 +67 +1.99 87.22
H graph 195 +104 +1.70 86.81
2B graph 33 +18 +1.62 80.06
BB graph 66 +30 +1.17 65.83
AB/K graph 9.9 +.1 +.02 50.31
GIDP graph 12 +4 +.75 50.20
HBP graph 2 0 +.10 41.00
SO graph 57 +20 +.96 39.02
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .62 +.24 +.67 73.38
SB graph 8 +5 +1.09 73.03
SBR graph -.6 -.2 -.20 36.62
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +3 +1.13 66.80
SacB graph 0 -4 -.93 3.27
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 151 +50 +1.19 61.55
AB graph 565 +234 +1.19 55.66
PA graph 640 +264 +1.19 54.40

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.