ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Willie Mays, 1951


New York Giants OF

Rookie of the Year

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Willie Howard (Jr.) Mays
nickname
Say Hey Kid
born
1931-05-06
Westfield, AL USA
debut
5/25/1951
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .043 +.023 +1.26 82.01
ISO graph .198 +.083 +1.32 81.86
SLG% graph .472 +.109 +1.10 75.73
HR graph 20 +12 +1.30 72.88
RC/PA graph .145 +.044 +.96 70.13
3B graph 5 +2 +.78 58.25
OB% graph .356 +.038 +.65 57.68
GIDP graph 11 +3 +.59 56.65
BB graph 57 +24 +.88 54.64
RBI graph 68 +29 +.95 53.31
AVG graph .274 +.026 +.54 49.98
TB graph 219 +95 +1.03 49.49
RC graph 76.2 +34.5 +.97 49.23
2B graph 22 +8 +.90 47.54
HBP graph 2 0 +.15 43.17
H graph 127 +45 +.79 29.72
SO graph 60 +28 +1.40 24.72
R graph 59 +17 +.56 24.43
AB/K graph 7.7 -3.2 -.51 18.09
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .64 +.23 +.66 72.07
SB graph 7 +3 +.62 61.03
SBR graph -.3 -.0 -.01 45.42
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 1 -2 -.74 14.13
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 524 +177 +.85 27.05
AB graph 464 +155 +.84 26.63
G graph 121 +24 +.62 11.21

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.